Seller Financing
[…] Seller Financing and Georgia Law

Sellers contemplating a seller-financed transaction should be aware that Georgia has incorporated the federal Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008, commonly referred to as the SAFE Act, into Georgia law. The overall goal of the SAFE Act was to restrict the ability to make mortgages to those who are licensed by the state. Fortunately for the average seller, there is an exemption to the licensing requirements found in the SAFE Act. Georgia Code § 7-1-1001(8) provides an exemption for “Any natural person or the estate of or trust created by a natural person making a mortgage loan with his or her own funds for his or her own investment, including those natural persons or the estates of or trusts created by such natural persons who make a purchase money mortgage for financing sales of their own property.” As long as your home is not legally owned by an LLC, corporation, or other legal entity, the exemption allows you to provide financing without being a licensed broker.

Speak to an Experienced Georgia Seller Financing Attorney Today